Overview
The Royal Burgess calls itself the oldest golf club in the world. The Society was founded in 1735, played first on Bruntsfield Links in the city, then at Musselburgh, and has played at Barnton, on the west side of Edinburgh, since its course there opened in 1895. It is due to celebrate its 300th anniversary in 2035.
The course is classic tree-lined parkland, with some fine specimen trees, clever bunkering and very well-kept greens. Willie Park Jr. laid it out and it opened in 1895; Old Tom Morris had judged the turf so good that the greens would barely need laying, and James Braid later had a hand in its development. Scoring well comes down to accurate driving and good putting, but the course is enjoyable for all abilities.
The clubhouse is a showpiece in itself: a late-Victorian Arts and Crafts building, opened in 1897, full of paintings, historic trophies and golf memorabilia. Its dining room has floor-to-ceiling windows over the course, and there are two bars, from the casual Spike Bar to the smaller Members’ Bar.
Green fees & prices
- Green fee, per round£200
- Green fee, UK golf club members£135
- Hire set (Titleist, Ping or Callaway)Comes with a free push trolley£40
- Push trolley£5
- GPS golf cart£40
Prices checked 21 October 2026 on the official website. Prices may change; confirm with the course before you book.
Facilities
Good to know
Visitors and guests are welcome. Except on Society competition days, visitor tee times are usually available every day.
Book and pay online, or call the Professional’s Shop on 0131 339 6474. When you arrive, check in at the pro shop. Official page ↗
The smaller Members’ Bar keeps the jacket-and-tie tradition. The club publishes its full dress code on its website, so check it before you visit.
Edinburgh Airport and the city centre are each less than 5 miles away, which makes the course easy to fit around a flight.
History & highlights
The Society’s revival, when 16 new members joined in 1773, was led by Orlando Hart, a master shoemaker who became its first Captain. It joined with the Musselburgh New Golf Club in 1873 and in 1891 decided to find a home of its own, which became Barnton. In 1929 King George V granted the Royal title, and in its bicentenary year of 1935 the Prince of Wales, later Edward VIII, became Captain.
In 1956 the club brought the first top professional tournament to Edinburgh, the Penfold-Swallow. It was televised, drew 10,000 paying spectators, and saw a 20-year-old Gary Player make his first Scottish appearance.
A visitor package that includes a guided clubhouse tour, a named locker, a dram and a photo on the 1st tee, a forecaddie, a halfway-house stop and a two-course lunch.
A stop partway through your round for a pie and coffee is part of the tradition here.
- Penfold-Swallow Tournament, 1956 and 1959
- Pringle of Scotland Tournament, 1965 & 1966
- Martini tournament, 1973
- Scottish Professional Championship, 1977
- Scottish Boys’ Stroke Play Championship, 2015 (course record of 62)
- Scottish Senior Men’s Open Stroke Play Championship, 2017
Tips for first-timers
- Leave time before your round to look round the clubhouse: its trophies and artefacts are a big part of the visit.
- Keep the driver straight; the tree-lined fairways punish wayward tee shots more than short ones.
- UK club members get a much lower green fee, so bring proof of membership.
- Hire clubs come with a free push trolley, which is handy if you fly in without your bag.
- Book a table in the dining room after your round, or try afternoon tea in the upstairs lounge midweek.
Map & location
The club is at 181 Whitehouse Road in Barnton, west Edinburgh. Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society is next door, and Silverknowes and Turnhouse are both within about 3 km.
FAQ
How much does it cost to play the Royal Burgess?
The 2026 green fee is £200 per person per round, or £135 for members of any UK golf club. Prices may change; confirm with the club.
Can visitors play the Royal Burgess?
Yes. Visitor tee times are usually available every day except on Society competition days. Book online or through the pro shop.
Is it really the oldest golf club in the world?
The club dates itself to 1735 and describes itself as the oldest golf club in the world, recognised as the oldest of the early golfing societies.
Who designed the course?
Willie Park Jr. designed the course at Barnton, which opened in 1895, after Old Tom Morris approved the site. James Braid was involved later.
Can I hire clubs and buggies?
Yes. Hire sets are £40 per round, GPS golf carts £40 and push trolleys £5.
How far is it from Edinburgh Airport?
Less than 5 miles, about the same distance as from the city centre.
Sources
- Official website
- Visitors & green fees
- The course
- The Society
- Club history
- Clubhouse
- Contact
- Location: OpenStreetMap
Facts checked 21 October 2026. We only list details we could confirm on the sources above; anything else is left out.
