Overview
Hiisi-Golf in Lempäälä describes itself as easy-going golf, a place where complete beginners, occasional players and keen regulars can all enjoy the game. It sits in the village of Vaihmala, only about 20 minutes’ drive from the centre of Tampere, which makes it one of the handiest places in Pirkanmaa for a quick round or a first taste of golf.
The main course is the 9-hole Farmi course, and the club also has the 6-hole Hiisi course, a par-3 practice layout. Visitors pay €27 for nine holes or €43 for eighteen in 2026, juniors born in 2005 or later pay €15 and €25, students get 10% off, and prices include VAT. There are seasonal deals too: Golfpiste.com card holders get two rounds for the price of one from May to September, and a Veikkaus offer gives the same on Monday tee times between 7 and 16 o’clock in early summer and again from August to late October. Offers cannot be combined.
Practice is a strong point. The Megarange is 300 metres long with 25 hitting bays, runs north to south so the sun never shines into players’ eyes, and has islands and targets to aim at. Floodlights were installed in autumn 2023, so range sessions continue into the dark autumn evenings. Balls come from machines that take the rechargeable SOLO card or a contactless bank card at €3 a basket. The short-game range beside the former clubhouse, with three covered and nine open bays, has been closed since the 2025 season.
The club offers Green Card beginner courses, clinics, club training and private lessons, plus active junior, women’s, senior and men’s sections, and organises company recreation days.
Green fees & prices
- Visitor, 9 holes€27
- Visitor, 18 holes€43
- Visitor junior, 9 holes18 holes €25; juniors are born in 2005 or later€15
- Hiisi-Golf (HSG) member, 9 holes18 holes €40€24
- HSG junior member, 9 holes18 holes €20€12
- Student discount10% off
- Range balls, contactless card payment€3 per basket
- SOLO ball card for visitors (2025 prices)€52 for 20, €68 for 30; new card €8€26 for 10 baskets
Prices checked 23 October 2026 on the official website. Prices may change; confirm with the course before you book.
Facilities
Good to know
Visitors and members of other clubs are welcome. Green fees and play rights can be bought from the caddie master, from the ReadyGolf shop or with MobilePay (60692), and the club accepts the Smartum, ePassi and Edenred sports benefits. Official page ↗
Tee times run through the ReadyGolf system. The caddie master’s office at Vaihmalantie 110 opens daily from 10 am while the course is open, weather permitting; phone 03 3753 868.
Hiisi-Golf is a summer venue. The two-for-one Golfpiste.com card offer runs from 1 May to 30 September 2026, and outside the season the office serves customers by appointment.
The course is in Vaihmala, Lempäälä, about a 20-minute drive from central Tampere. The separate Megarange is at Lipontie 21, near the junction of Lipontie and Valkeakoskentie.
History & highlights
Hiisi-Golf celebrated its 30th anniversary on 26 September 2026 at Vaihmalan Hovi. The course company behind the Farmi course is Golfkenttäyhtiö Isoperi Oy (Farmigolf), while the golf club Hiisi-Golf ry runs the club activities, competitions and junior programme. Club events in 2026 have included a match play championship on the Farmi course and a Monster Open played with the holes in reverse order.
The 300-metre Megarange gained floodlights in 2023, making evening practice possible late into autumn.
The range faces north, so the sun stays behind the hitting bays all day.
The 6-hole Hiisi course is a gentle way in for new golfers before tackling the Farmi nine.
Tips for first-timers
- Check the course status on the club homepage first; the Hiisi par-3 course and short-game range may be closed.
- Holders of the Golfpiste.com card get two-for-one green fees from May to September.
- Students should ask for the 10% discount.
- Pay with MobilePay or sports benefit apps if you prefer not to carry cash.
- Discounts and offers cannot be combined.
Map & location
From Tampere it is about a 20-minute drive south to Vaihmala in Lempäälä. Golf Pirkkala is about 16 km away, Golfkeskus Oy Messukylä about 20 km and Tammer-Golf about 23 km.
FAQ
How much does it cost to play Hiisi-Golf?
In 2026 a visitor pays €27 for 9 holes and €43 for 18 holes on the Farmi course. Juniors pay €15 and €25. Prices include VAT and can change.
How many holes are there?
The Farmi course has 9 holes, and the Hiisi course is a 6-hole par-3 practice course.
Is Hiisi-Golf good for beginners?
Yes. It is aimed at newcomers as well as regular players, and runs Green Card beginner courses and a par-3 practice course.
Can I practise in the evening?
Yes. The Megarange has had floodlights since autumn 2023.
How do I pay?
At the caddie master’s office, through the ReadyGolf shop, with MobilePay 60692, or with Smartum, ePassi or Edenred sports benefits.
How far is it from Tampere?
About a 20-minute drive from the city centre.
Sources
Facts checked 23 October 2026. We only list details we could confirm on the sources above; anything else is left out.