Overview
Bay View Golf Club sits high in the rolling hills of Milpitas, at the northern edge of Silicon Valley, and lives up to its name: the front nine looks out over the Bay Area skyline and the back nine over the Milpitas valley. It is an 18-hole, par-72 public course with four sets of tees, and the club bills it as one of the toughest tests in the area, with a rating of 72.7 and a slope of 133 over 6,580 yards from the blue tees.
Hills shape almost every hole. The opener, The Farm, is a short downhill par four beside a neighbouring horse farm, and the 2nd climbs uphill to a three-tiered green you cannot see from the fairway. The 8th, Up the Bend, is the hardest hole on the course, with a green guarded by two bunkers and a false front. On the back, the 12th has a creek down its whole right side, the 574-yard 14th is a true three-shotter from the tips and the downhill 16th, Drop Zone, plays across the wind from an elevated tee. The 18th finishes along a lake. Greens are poa and bent, and fairways Bermuda and rye.
Every rate includes a shared power cart fitted with GPS, a touch screen and USB charging, and you can order food for the turn from the cart. Practice facilities, open daily, include a grass driving range, a TrackMan virtual range, a putting green and a chipping and pitching green. Custom fittings use TaylorMade, Srixon, Mizuno, XXIO, Titleist and Cleveland gear, with two TrackMan bays.
Bay View Academy is the club's teaching arm, with a large junior programme that has trained Division 1 college golfers, and the course hosts junior events from the AJGA, JTNC, FCT and JGANC. The Restaurant at Bay View, run by Chef Kreg, serves grill fare on a patio facing the Milpitas Hills.
Tees & scorecard
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,580 | 72 | 72.7 | 133 |
| White | 6,042 | 72 | – | – |
| Red | 5,294 | 72 | – | – |
Par 72 (36 out, 36 in). The club publishes one rating and slope for the course: 72.7 / 133. A fourth, yellow set of forward tees is used on some holes.
Source: official scorecard
Green fees & prices
- 18 holes, Monday–Thursday and Fridays$75
- 18 holes, Saturday, Sunday & holidays$95
- Seniors 55+, Monday–ThursdayFridays $75, weekends $95$55
- Twilight (from 3 PM summer / 1 PM winter)Weekends & holidays $75$65
- Super twilight (from 5 PM summer / 3 PM winter)Weekends & holidays $60$50
- Senior promo, Mon–Thu: golf + ½ cart + small range bucket$55
- Spectator with ½ cart$20
- Rental clubs (Srixon ZX5)Includes a sleeve of balls; driver's licence held$60 per set
- Range buckets: 28 / 56 / 84 balls$8 / $14 / $18
Prices checked 23 October 2026 on the official website. Prices may change; confirm with the course before you book.
Facilities
Good to know
Reserve tee times online from the club's website. Carts are required on Fridays, weekends and holidays, when walking is not available; you must be 18 with a driver's licence to drive one. Official page ↗
Proper golf attire on the course and practice areas: collared shirts required, no jeans or cut-offs.
Veterans and first responders get 20% off standard green fees and Milpitas residents 10% off, Monday to Friday except holidays, with valid ID. Youth on Course members can play for $5 at set times.
The course and range are open daily from 6:30 AM until dark. Summer twilight starts at 3 PM and winter twilight (November to February) at 1 PM.
History & highlights
Panoramas of the Bay Area on the front nine and the Milpitas valley on the back.
A 133 slope, tiered greens and steep lies make this one of the area's tougher public rounds.
Every green fee comes with a shared GPS cart, and you can order lunch from it.
Tips for first-timers
- Book a Monday–Thursday round: 18 holes cost $75 against $95 at weekends.
- Seniors should look at the weekday $55 promo, which adds a small range bucket.
- Keep your approach below the hole on the sloping 3rd green, where three-putts are common.
- Club down at the elevated par-3 5th and 16th; the wind and the drop both matter.
- Bring your driver's licence if you plan to drive the cart or rent clubs.
Map & location
The club is at 1500 Country Club Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Summit Pointe Golf Club is next door, about 0.3 km away, Spring Valley Golf Course is about 2.4 km away and San Jose Municipal Golf Course about 8.7 km.
FAQ
How much does it cost to play Bay View Golf Club?
18 holes cost $75 Monday to Friday and $95 on weekends and holidays, including a shared power cart. Twilight and super twilight rates start from $50.
Can I walk the course?
Not on Fridays, weekends or holidays, when carts are required. Cart use is included in every rate.
What are the course rating and slope?
The course is rated 72.7 with a slope of 133, over 6,580 yards from the blue tees.
Is there a dress code?
Yes. Collared shirts are required, and jeans and cut-offs are not allowed.
Can I rent clubs?
Yes. Srixon ZX5 sets in regular, stiff and left-handed versions cost $60 including a sleeve of balls.
Are there discounts?
Veterans and first responders get 20% off and Milpitas residents 10% off on non-holiday weekdays, and the $299-a-year Player's Club gives $15 off green fees.
Sources
- Official website
- The course & hole guide
- Golfers' guide: rates, dress code, carts & clubs
- Bay View Academy
- Restaurant
- Location: OpenStreetMap
Facts checked 23 October 2026. We only list details we could confirm on the sources above; anything else is left out.