Overview
Brown Deer Park Golf Course is the flagship of the Milwaukee County Parks golf system and the place where Tiger Woods turned professional. It was also a stop on the qualifying tour for the LPGA. Despite that pedigree it is a public course with county prices, open to anyone who books a tee time.
George Hansen designed the course, which opened in 1929; Andy North and Roger Packard later redesigned part of it. It is an 18-hole par 71 measuring 6,759 yards, and a creek winds through the whole property, coming into play on many holes. The 2nd, which asks for a drive across the creek through a narrow gap to a dogleg left, is one of the toughest on the card, and the long 6th is the hardest of the par 5s, with two trees standing in the fairway near the green. The 7th, at 215 yards from the back, is the most difficult par 3.
Practice facilities include a driving range with a laser link system plus putting and chipping areas. The pro shop has won the Wisconsin PGA Public Merchandiser of the Year award four times between 2016 and 2025, and the Oak & Antler Tavern in the clubhouse serves lunch, drinks and snacks. A beverage cart works the course.
Green fees & prices
- 18 holes, standard rateAny day; weekend tee times before 11 a.m. are sold as 18 holes only$81
- 9 holes, standard rate$44
- 18 holes, discount cardholder$47 Monday to Friday and weekends after 2pm, $52 weekends before 2pm; seniors, juniors and disabled cardholders pay $38 Monday to Thursday$47–$52
- 9 holes, discount cardholder$33 weekends before 2pm; special rate $23 Monday to Thursday$28–$33
- Motor cart18 / 9 holes$20 / $13
- Pull cart$7
- Club rentalTaylorMade RBZ set / TaylorMade premium set$45 / $60
- Range ballsPer bucket; a VIP range pass of 25 buckets is $125$6
- Weekend riding foursome specialAfter 1 p.m. on weekends and holidays: 18 holes for 4 golfers plus 2 carts$240
- Evening bundle / sunset rateWalking specials; the bundle adds a drink and a sleeve of balls, start times change by month$27 / $17
Prices checked 23 October 2026 on the official website. Prices may change; confirm with the course before you book.
Facilities
Good to know
Fully public. Brown Deer is run by Milwaukee County Parks and calls itself the county's number one public course. Anyone can book, and holders of the county golf discount card get lower rates.
Reservations are recommended online or by phone; walk-ups are taken when space allows. On weekends, tee times before 11 a.m. are for 18 holes only, and the starter may pair groups into foursomes at busy times. Official page ↗
Shirts are required and attire must be suitable for golf. Only non-metal, alternative or spikeless shoes are allowed. Official page ↗
No handicap is needed, but every player must carry their own clubs including a putter. Children must be at least 10 to play with an adult and 13 to play on their own here.
7625 N. Range Line Rd. on Milwaukee's north side. Tripoli Country Club and Milwaukee Country Club are both less than 2 km away.
History & highlights
Brown Deer opened in 1929 to a George Hansen design and is today the flagship of the Milwaukee County courses, the one the county suggests for competitive 18-hole outings. Its national profile came from big events: Tiger Woods turned pro here, and the leading women professionals played here on the LPGA qualifying tour.
A stream runs the length of the course. Approaches on the 4th and 16th cross it, and a good drive over it on the 18th lets you go for the green in two.
PGA professional Scott Walecki won the 2023 Wisconsin PGA Player Development Award and the 2024 Youth Development Award. Adult lessons are $65 for 30 minutes or $165 for three.
First Tee runs its junior program here, and with Youth On Course juniors can play for $5 on weekday evenings after 6 p.m. and weekends and holidays after 4 p.m.
Tips for first-timers
- Book ahead, especially for weekend mornings; tee times before 11 a.m. on weekends are 18 holes only.
- If you play the county courses often, a Milwaukee County Parks Golf Discount Card cuts the 18-hole fee sharply.
- Late in the day the evening bundle and sunset walking rates are the cheapest way to play.
- Be ready when called: groups that are not ready lose their turn, and groups of more than 4 are not allowed.
- Outside food and drink are not permitted, so plan to use the Oak & Antler Tavern.
Map & location
The course is at 7625 N. Range Line Rd., Milwaukee, WI 53209. Tripoli Country Club is about 1.5 km away and Milwaukee Country Club about 1.6 km.
FAQ
Is Brown Deer Park open to the public?
Yes. It is a Milwaukee County Parks course, open to everyone, with discounted rates for county discount card holders.
How much does it cost to play Brown Deer?
The standard rate is $81 for 18 holes and $44 for 9. Discount cardholders pay $47 to $52 for 18 holes. A cart is $20 for 18 holes. Prices may change; confirm with the course.
Did Tiger Woods turn pro at Brown Deer?
Yes. The course says it is where Tiger Woods turned pro.
Who designed Brown Deer Park Golf Course?
George Hansen designed the original course, which opened in 1929. Andy North and Roger Packard later redesigned part of it.
What is the par and length?
Par 71 and 6,759 yards over 18 holes.
Is there a driving range?
Yes. Buckets cost $6, and a VIP pass of 25 buckets is $125. The range is closed on Mondays after 3pm and hours vary with conditions.
How old do children have to be to play?
At Brown Deer the minimum age is 10 with an adult and 13 without one. Children under 18 may not drive a cart.
Sources
- Official website
- Course regulations
- Golf lessons
- Practice facilities
- Golf specials
- Golf outings
- Location: OpenStreetMap
Facts checked 23 October 2026. We only list details we could confirm on the sources above; anything else is left out.