Overview
Royal Amicale Anderlecht Golf Club, known as RAAGC, has one big claim to fame: it is the only 18-hole golf course inside the Brussels-Capital Region, a short trip from the centre of the European capital. The estate covers about 40 hectares of the rural Pajottenland, a natural landscaped park of the kind the English love.
The tree-lined course is dotted with plants, shrubs and ponds and protected by plenty of bunkers. The club describes it as a demanding layout with a strict line that calls for solid technique and real precision, so accuracy pays off. Beginners are welcome too, and the club offers starter packages and lessons with its professionals for every level.
Practice facilities are excellent for a city club. The driving range has 40 covered, floodlit bays, and approach and putting areas sit alongside. The range is equipped with TrackMan Range radar technology: through the dedicated app you can track every shot, learn your exact carry with each club, play games such as Nearest to the Pin, Bullseye, Hit It! and Capture the Flag, or play more than 160 famous courses virtually, including the Old Course at St Andrews, Pebble Beach, Le Golf National and Valderrama.
The clubhouse and restaurant look out over the range and the course. Visitors pay €70 for 18 holes on weekdays and €90 at weekends and on Belgian public holidays, with use of the practice areas included in the green fee.
For golfers who want to join, the club advertises its 2027 full membership at €1600, covering unlimited access to the course and practice facilities seven days a week, the RAAGC Academy and the clubhouse, and including a Royal Belgian Golf Federation card.
Green fees & prices
- Visitor, 18 holes, Monday–Friday€70
- Visitor, 9 holes, Monday–Friday€50
- Visitor, 18 holes, weekend & Belgian public holidays€90
- Visitor, 9 holes, weekend & Belgian public holidays€60
- Practice fee (driving, approach, putting)Junior €5; included in the green fee€10
- Range balls, visitors€25 for 10 clicks€3 for 1 click
- Golf car, 9 holes18 holes €40€25
- Trolley€5
- Golf bag, full set hire€30
Prices checked 23 October 2026 on the official website. Prices may change; confirm with the course before you book.
Facilities
Good to know
Request a tee time with the online reservation form; the secretariat contacts you to confirm the time or suggest an alternative. Bring a valid golf federation card. Official page ↗
The high season runs from the end of March to the beginning of November. The club posts daily course conditions, including winter greens and winter rules, on its homepage.
By car from the E19/R0 (towards Liège–Antwerpen), take exit 15A Lennik / ULB Erasme onto the B201, take the first exit at the roundabout onto Boulevard Henri Simonet, drive 300 m and turn right into Rue Scholle; the club is 450 m further on, with netted parking.
No car? Take the metro to Eddy Merckx (15 minutes’ walk) or Erasme (20 minutes), tram 81 to its Marius Renard terminus (20 minutes), or bus 74 to Clemence Everard (15 minutes) or bus 46 to Neerpede (20 minutes).
History & highlights
The only 18-hole course in the Brussels-Capital Region, reachable by metro, tram or bus.
Trees, water and many bunkers make accuracy more important than length.
Radar tracking on the covered range lets you train with data or play virtual rounds on famous courses.
Tips for first-timers
- Bring a valid golf federation card; the club asks for it when you book.
- Play on a weekday: 18 holes cost €70 rather than €90 at weekends.
- Short on time? Nine holes cost €50 on weekdays.
- Download the TrackMan Range app before you arrive to log your practice session.
- Check the homepage course conditions for winter greens or winter rules before you go.
Map & location
The club is at Rue Schollestraat 1, 1070 Brussels (Anderlecht). Golf Club Steenpoel is about 2.4 km away, Brussels Golf Club about 9.8 km and Golf de Sept-Fontaines about 13 km.
FAQ
How much does it cost to play Royal Amicale Anderlecht?
In 2026 visitors pay €70 for 18 holes and €50 for 9 holes from Monday to Friday, and €90 and €60 at weekends and on Belgian public holidays. Practice facilities are included. Prices include VAT and may change.
Is it really the only 18-hole course in Brussels?
Yes. The club is the only 18-hole course located within the Brussels-Capital Region.
Do I need a handicap or federation card?
The club asks visitors to bring a valid golf federation card when they come to play.
Can I get there by public transport?
Yes. The nearest metro stations are Eddy Merckx and Erasme, and tram 81 and buses 74 and 46 stop within about 15 to 20 minutes’ walk.
Can I hire a golf car or clubs?
Yes. A golf car costs €25 for 9 holes or €40 for 18, a trolley €5 and a full set of clubs €30.
Is there a driving range?
Yes, a covered and floodlit range with 40 bays and TrackMan Range technology, plus approach and putting areas.
Sources
Facts checked 23 October 2026. We only list details we could confirm on the sources above; anything else is left out.
