Overview
Whistling Straits is the lakeside golf complex of the Kohler resort in Wisconsin, set on the shore of Lake Michigan near Sheboygan. It has two Pete Dye-designed courses, the Straits and the Irish, which together give the property 36 holes. The resort pitches the pair as a tribute to the wild, windswept feel of Ireland, and visitors often meet the resident flock of Scottish Blackface sheep wandering the dunes.
The Straits is the headline course. Its links holes run along about two miles of rugged Lake Michigan shoreline, it is walking only, and it has staged four major championships plus the 43rd Ryder Cup. Players walk with caddies in the traditional way, which suits the old-world character the course is built around.
The Irish is the second course. It criss-crosses Seven Mile Creek and skirts the coastal dunes, mixing links-style ground with target golf, and it tests every club in the bag. Unlike the Straits, it allows golf carts with GPS as well as forecaddies.
Off the course there is an award-winning golf shop and a rustic farmhouse restaurant that looks over the 18th hole and serves American food with an Irish touch. Lessons and golf schools are run by the Kohler Golf Academy, and the resort's hotels, including The American Club in Kohler village, make it easy to turn a round into a full golf trip.
Caddie, cart & rental fees
- Caddie, Straits course (walking only)Recommended gratuity $70 per bag, paid to the caddie$90 per person
- Golf cart, Irish courseTwilight cart fee $25 per person$50 per person
- Forecaddie, Irish courseOne per foursome; recommended gratuity $35 per bag$60 per person
- Club rental (Callaway, Titleist or TaylorMade)Includes two sleeves of premium balls$100 per round
- Twilight rateFrom 4½ hours before official sunset; super twilight 45% off from 2½ hours before30% off rack rate
- Junior rate (17 and under, with a paying adult)Phone bookings only45% off rack rate
Prices checked 23 October 2026 on the official website. Prices may change; confirm with the course before you book.
Facilities
Good to know
Tee times and golf packages for the 2026 season are booked online or by phone through Kohler's central reservations on 855-444-2838. Junior and military rates can only be booked by phone. Official page ↗
The Straits is walking only and carts are not allowed; caddies are highly recommended but not required, and golfers are asked to bring a single-strap carry bag under 24 pounds. The Irish allows GPS carts, which can usually use the fairways.
General Mitchell International (MKE) in Milwaukee is about 72 miles away, Austin Straubel International (GRB) in Green Bay about 58 miles and Chicago O'Hare (ORD) about 142 miles.
Rain checks are prorated for unplayed holes and never expire; rain alone does not necessarily close the course, and cancellations are accepted up to the time of play in bad weather.
History & highlights
Whistling Straits has a remarkable championship record for a public-access resort course. Vijay Singh won the 2004 PGA Championship here for his third major, beating the field in a three-hole playoff over the 10th, 17th and 18th holes. In 2007 Brad Bryant came from five strokes back in the final round to win the U.S. Senior Open, the second-biggest comeback by a winner in that event's history.
Martin Kaymer took his first major at the 2010 PGA Championship, again after a three-hole playoff, this time against Bubba Watson. Jason Day won the 2015 PGA Championship by three shots over Jordan Spieth. Then the course hosted the 43rd Ryder Cup, where the United States team, captained by Wisconsin native Steve Stricker, won back the trophy 19–9, the biggest winning margin since 1967.
The Straits course hugs the Lake Michigan coastline, so wind and water shape almost every shot.
No carts on the Straits: you walk the links with a caddie, as the game was first played.
Three PGA Championships, a U.S. Senior Open and the Ryder Cup have all been decided here.
- PGA Championship: 2004 (Vijay Singh), 2010 (Martin Kaymer), 2015 (Jason Day)
- U.S. Senior Open: 2007 (Brad Bryant)
- 43rd Ryder Cup: United States won 19–9
Tips for first-timers
- Book a caddie for the Straits; it's walking only and a caddie helps a lot with lines and wind.
- Pack a light single-strap carry bag, or you may be handed a change-out bag.
- Twilight tee times save 30%, and replay rounds after your first 18 are 45% off.
- If you'd rather ride, play the Irish course, which has GPS carts.
- Juniors 17 and under play for 45% off with a paying adult, but you must book by phone.
Map & location
Whistling Straits is at N8501 Lakeshore Road, Sheboygan, Wisconsin 53083, a short drive from Kohler village. Millers Glen Golf Course is about 7.6 km away, Riverwoods about 7.8 km and Town & Country Golf Course about 8.4 km.
FAQ
How many courses are there at Whistling Straits?
Two 18-hole courses, the Straits and the Irish, both designed by Pete Dye.
Can I use a golf cart on the Straits course?
No. The Straits is walking only. Caddies cost $90 per person in 2026 and are highly recommended but not required. The Irish course does allow carts at $50 per person.
Which big events has Whistling Straits hosted?
The PGA Championship in 2004, 2010 and 2015, the 2007 U.S. Senior Open and the 43rd Ryder Cup.
Are there discounts on green fees?
Yes. Twilight play is 30% off rack rate, super twilight and same-day replay rounds are 45% off, and juniors with a paying adult get 45% off.
Can I rent clubs?
Yes. Callaway, Titleist and TaylorMade sets cost $100 per round and include two sleeves of premium balls.
What is the nearest airport?
Austin Straubel International in Green Bay is about 58 miles away and Milwaukee's General Mitchell International about 72 miles.
Sources
- Official website: Whistling Straits
- The Straits course
- The Irish course
- Golf rates & policies 2026
- Whistling Straits Restaurant
- Location: OpenStreetMap
Facts checked 23 October 2026. We only list details we could confirm on the sources above; anything else is left out.
